Kia Telluride vs Toyota Highlander: True Cost of Ownership

This side-by-side estimate compares five-year ownership costs for Kia Telluride and Toyota Highlander, including fuel or charging, insurance, maintenance, and depreciation. Benchmark totals are shown when model-level data is available, and personalized scenarios are available in the calculator.

Quick verdict

Toyota Highlander is lower in this benchmark by about $800 over five years ($67,300 vs $66,500).

Open pre-filled comparison in calculator

Launch the full calculator to customize mileage, state tax, financing, and ownership period for this exact matchup.

Compare in calculator
CategoryKia TellurideToyota Highlander
Fuel (5y)$12,200$12,100
Insurance (5y)$9,600$9,700
Maintenance (5y)$5,600$5,600
Depreciation (5y)$23,200$22,900
Total (5y)$67,300$66,500

Fuel comparison: Kia Telluride vs Toyota Highlander

Fuel and charging costs are tied to efficiency, annual mileage, and local energy prices.In current benchmarks, Kia Telluride is $12,200 over five years and Toyota Highlander is $12,100.

Insurance comparison

Insurance can differ significantly across otherwise similar vehicles due to repair cost, claim severity, location risk, and driver profile. Current benchmark totals are $9,600 for Kia Telluride and $9,700 for Toyota Highlander.

Maintenance comparison

Maintenance includes routine service and expected repair patterns over the ownership period. Benchmark maintenance totals are $5,600 for Kia Telluride and $5,600 for Toyota Highlander.

Depreciation and resale comparison

Depreciation is usually one of the largest cost drivers because it reflects resale value loss. Kia Telluride is benchmarked at $23,200 in depreciation over five years versus $22,900 for Toyota Highlander.

Which one is better for long-term ownership?

Toyota Highlander is the lower-cost benchmark option by about $800 over five years. Your own result can vary based on annual miles, local taxes, insurance profile, and financing terms.

Methodology

CarCostly estimates ownership cost using available vehicle data, fuel economy, annual mileage assumptions, fuel prices, insurance estimates, maintenance estimates, depreciation patterns, taxes, fees, and available recall or reliability signals. These estimates are for planning purposes only and are not financial, insurance, repair, or purchase advice. Actual costs vary by location, driving habits, vehicle condition, mileage, trim, insurance profile, and market prices.

FAQ: Kia Telluride vs Toyota Highlander

Can I compare two cars side by side?

Yes. CarCostly provides side-by-side ownership cost comparison including fuel, insurance, maintenance, depreciation, and total five-year view.

Why is total ownership cost different from purchase price?

Purchase price is only one part of the total. Ownership cost also includes fuel or charging, insurance, maintenance, taxes and fees, and depreciation over time.

Does CarCostly include insurance and maintenance?

Yes. Insurance and maintenance are modeled as dedicated categories so you can compare long-term cost differences between vehicles.

Are EV charging costs included?

Yes, for EV scenarios in the calculator workflow. This comparison page summarizes benchmark ownership categories and links to the calculator for personalized inputs.